People

Departmental Officers 2019-2020

Jonathan Burgess (Interim Chair)
Seth Bernard (Graduate Coordinator and Associate Chair)
Eph Lytle (Fall) / Kevin Wilkinson (Spring) (Undergraduate Coordinator and Associate Chair)

__________

Departmental Committees 2019-2020

Executive Committee:

Jonathan Burgess
Seth Bernard
Eph Lytle (Fall) / Kevin Wilkinson (Spring)

Senior and Personnel Committee:

Jonathan Burgess (Chair)
Seth Bernard
Eph Lytle (Fall) / Kevin Wilkinson (Spring)
Christer Bruun (Fall) / Alison Keith (Spring)
Erik Gunderson

Graduate Examinations Committee:

Regina Höschele (Chair)
Peter Bing
George Boys-Stones
Erik Gunderson

Graduate Committee on Admissions, Scholarship, and Standing:

Seth Bernard (Convener)
Jonathan Burgess (Ex Off.)
George Boys-Stones
Sarah Murray
Jarrett Welsh

Library and Resources Committee:

Jarrett Welsh (Convener)
Jonathan Burgess
Kale Coghlan
Alison Cleverley (Website)
graduate student (Library) – TBA (salaried position)

Public Relations Committee:

Jonathan Burgess (Ex Off.)
Eph Lytle (Fall) / Kevin Wilkinson (Spring)
Lorenza Bennardo (Newsletter)
J. H. Oliver (Fall) / Kale Coghlan (Spring)
graduate student – TBA
undergraduate student – TBA

Workload Committee:

Jonathan Burgess
Erik Gunderson
Regina Höschele
Kenneth Yu

Lectures Coordinator:

Michael Dewar

Placement Officer

Sarah Murray (Fall) / Kenneth Yu (Spring)

Recording Secretary:

Kenneth Yu

East – West Liaisons:

Katherine Blouin (UTSC)
Carrie Fulton (UTM)

Collaborative Programs/Areas of Emphasis Representatives:

Peter Bing (Literature)
Kenneth Yu (Literature)
Carrie Fulton (History)
Kale Coghlan (History)
George Boys-Stone (CPAMP)

Graduate Appeals Committee:

Michael Dewar (Chair)
Eph Lytle (Fall) / Kevin Wilkinson (Spring)
Drew Davis

First-Year Language Teaching Coordination

Peter Bing (Greek)
Jarrett Welsh (Latin)

CAC Liaison:

Eph Lytle (Fall) / Kevin Wilkinson (Spring)

International Liaison:

Regina Höschele

Mentors:

Christer Bruun (Seth Bernard, George Boys-Stone)
Alison Keith (Sarah Murray)
Victoria Wohl (Kenneth Yu)

CIG Representative:

SeungJung Kim

Graduate Classics Course Union (GCCU) Executive:

2019-2020 
President: Matt Watton
Vice-President: Taylor Stark (UTGSU Council Representative)
Treasurer: Kat Apokatanidis
Secretary: Kat Furtado
Social Chair: Rachel Mazzara

Undergraduate Classics Students’ Union (CLASSU) Executive:

2019 Summer Senate
President: Irum Chorghay
Vice-President: Sydney Miller
Executives: Hannah McCarthy, Camille Richter, Jacqueline Viner

2019-2020 Senate
President: Irum Chorgha
Vice-President: Sydney Miller
Secretary: TBA
Treasurer: TBA
Executives: TBA