U of T Classics at the CAC-SCEC

Many members of the Department of Classics will be giving presentations (and live tweeting!) at the CAC-SCEC annual meeting at McMaster University, May 7 – 9. In chronological order, here are our speakers on the CAC-SCEC program:

Ephraim Lytle, “Paradoxography and Science in Aelian’s De natura animalium: Leonidas of Byzantium, the Red Sea and Peripatetic Biology”, TUES 8:30 –10:30

Chiara Graf, “Seneca’s Comets: Competing Conceptions of Wonder in the Natural Questions“, TUES 8:30 –10:30

Kenneth Yu, “Inspired Encyclopaedism: The Antischolasticism of the Catalogue of Giants in Philostratus’ Heroikos“, TUES 8:30 –10:30

Rachel Mazzara, “Interpretatio Romanaas Dynamic Equivalence: Tacitus and Translation Studies”,  TUES 8:30 –10:30

Edward Parker, “The Ideological Contestation of Epieikeia in Demosthenes and Isocrates”, TUES 8:30 –10:30

Alison Keith, “Iterative Structures in Ovid’s Amores 2″, TUES 11:00 – 12:30

Lorenza Bennardo, “Lost Underworlds in Classical Literature and Italian Renaissance Philology”, TUES 2:30 – 4:00

Seth Bernard, “Hephaestus at Populonia? Economy, Metallurgy, and Cult in a New Graffito from the Acropolis”, TUES 2:30 – 4:00

David Wallace-Hare, “Titans of Industry: Profession and Deity Choice in Imperial Votive Dedications”, TUES 2:30 – 4:00

Drew Davis, “Ex pecunia publica: Italian Public Spending and Urbanization in the Late Republic”, TUES 4:30 – 6:00

Clifford Orwin, “On Thinking with Classics”, WED 8:30 – 10:30

Carrie Fulton, “Ceramics and LBA Maritime Networks: Results from the 2018 Underwater Survey of Maroni Tsaroukka”, WED 8:30 – 10:30

Joseph Gerbasi, “Socrates, Athens, and the Law”, WED 8:30 – 10:30

Gianmarco Bianchini, “Epigraphic Reception of the Ovidian Text at Pompeii: the Case of CIL, IV 1595 = CLE 927″, WED 8:30 – 10:30

Christer Bruun, “Roman Birthdays – Fact or Fiction?”, WED 8:30 – 10:30

Marion Durand, “In the Thick of It: From the Trenches of the Job Market in North America and Abroad”, WED 11:00 – 12:30

Emelen Leonard, “Sex work and the sophist: Lucian’s Dialogues of the Courtesans as a reflection of imperial Greek culture”, 11:00 – 12:30

Katherine Blouin, “Sprung from the Earth: Indigeneity and the Ancient History Classroom”, WED 2:30 – 4:00

Naomi Neufeld, “Inscribed Vessels, Ritual, and Identity at the Sanctuary of Gravisca”, WED 2:30 – 4:00

Eleanor Irwin, “Breaking the glass ceiling to translating Plato: Georgiana, Lady Chatterton, Florence Nightingale and Florence Melian Stawell”, WED 4:30 – 6:00

Hugh Mason, “Lupus in Fabula, seriously? Traps and Fables in Daphnis and Chloe 1.11-12″, THURS 8:30 – 10:30

Jonathan Burgess, “Aristotle’s “Constitution of the Ithacans” and the Odyssey”, THURS 8:30 – 10:30

Jesse Hill, “Catullus, Ennius, and the Pursuit of Novelty”, THURS 11:00 – 12:30

David Sutton, “Omnibus e Meis Amicis Antistans: Catullus, Veranius and the Homosocialities of Male Friendship”, THURS 11:00 – 12:30