People

Departmental Officers 2017-2018

Christer Bruun, Chair
Erik Gunderson, Graduate Coordinator and Associate Chair
Eph Lytle, Undergraduate Coordinator and Associate Chair

__________

Departmental Committees 2017-2018

Executive Committee:

Christer Bruun
Erik Gunderson
Eph Lytle

Senior Committee:

Christer Bruun
Erik Gunderson
Eph Lytle
Rachel Barney
Alison Keith

Library and Resources Committee:

Jonathan Burgess (Convenor)
Christer Bruun
Charles Brittain
Jesse Hill (web)
Matt Watton

Public Relations Committee:

Christer Bruun (ex off.)
Eph Lytle
Seth Bernard (Newsletter)
Jonathan Burgess
Graduate student TBA
Undergraduate student TBA

Graduate Admissions and Standing Committee:

Erik Gunderson (Convenor)
Christer Bruun (ex. off.)
Regina Höschele
Eph Lytle
Charles Brittain

Graduate Examinations Committee:

Victoria Wohl (Chair)
Ben Akrigg
Jarrett Welsh
Carrie Fulton

Workload Committee:

Christer Bruun (Chair)
Victoria Wohl
Regina Höschele
Seth Bernard

Visiting Speaker Coordinator:

Peter Bing

Recording Secretary:

Kevin Wilkinson (F)
Peter Bing (S)

UTM TA Liaison:

Carrie Fulton

UTSc TA Liaison:

Katherine Blouin

Collaborative Program Ancient & Medieval Philosophy Representative:

Rachel Barney

Collaborative Program Ancient History Program Representatives:

Andreas Bendlin
Ben Akrigg

CAC Liaison:

Eph Lytle

International Liaison:

Ben Akrigg

Graduate Appeals Committee (joint with CMS and IHPST):

Regular Members
Victoria Wohl, CLA
Other names TBA

Alternates
TBA

Placement Officer:

Seth Bernard

Mentors:

Alison Keith (Kevin Wilkinson)
Andreas Bendline (Boris Chrubasik)
Jonathan Burgess (Seth Bernard)
UTM (Carrie Fulton)

CIG Representative:

SeungJung Kim

Language Coordination:

Lorenza Bennardo (Latin)
Eph Lytle (Greek)

Graduate Classics Course Union (GCCU) Executive:

2017-2018 
President: Chiara Graf
Vice-President: Matt Watton (UTGSU Council Representative)
Treasurer: Drew Davis
Secretary: Justin Hamblin-Yule
Social Chair: Willem Crispin-Frei

Undergraduate Classics Students’ Union (CLASSU) Executive:

2017-2018 Senate
President: Samantha Mazzilli
Vice-President: Laura Harris
Secretary: Mickey Bahlbi
Treasurer:Elizabeth Colonna
Senators: Genevieve Crispin-Frei, Ellie Morum, Paul Nunez, Allison Suba, Felipe Vallejo, Seraphina Vasilodimitrakis-Hart, Julia Wyganowski