People

Departmental Officers 2018-2019

Christer Bruun, Chair
Erik Gunderson, Graduate Coordinator and Associate Chair
Eph Lytle, Undergraduate Coordinator and Associate Chair

__________

Departmental Committees 2018-2019

Executive Committee:

Christer Bruun
Erik Gunderson
Eph Lytle

Senior and Personnel Committee:

Christer Bruun
Erik Gunderson
Eph Lytle
Jonathan Burgess
Michael Dewar

Graduate Examinations Committee:

Peter Bing (Chair)
Sarah Murray
Jarrett Welsh
Andreas Bendlin (F) / Regina Höschele (S)

Graduate Committee on Admissions, Scholarship, and Standing:

Erik Gunderson (Convenor)
Christer Bruun (ex. off.)
Kevin Wilkinson
Eph Lytle
Victoria Wohl

Library and Resources Committee:

Christer Bruun (convenor)
Lorenza Bennardo
Jen Oliver
Jesse Hill (web)
Matt Watton (library)

Public Relations Committee:

Christer Bruun (ex off.)
Eph Lytle
Lorenza Bennardo (newsletter)
Marion Durand
Chiara Graf (graduate student)
Laura Harris (undergraduate student)

Workload Committee:

Christer Bruun (chair)
Jonathan Burgess
Ben Akrigg (F) / Regina Höschele (S)
Sarah Murray

Lectures Coordinator:

Seth Bernard (F) / Carrie Fulton (S)

Placement Officer

Seth Bernard  (F) / Sarah Murray (S)

Recording Secretary:

Kevin Wilkinson (F) / Carrie Fulton (S)

East – West Liaisons:

Katherine Blouin (UTSC)
Boris Chrubasik (UTM)

Collaborative Programs/Areas of Emphasis Representatives:

Peter Bing (Lit.)
Jonathan Burgess (Lit.)
Ben Akrigg (Hist.)
Carrie Fulton (Hist.)
Rachel Barney (CPAMP)

Graduate Appeals Committee:

Victoria Wohl (Chair)
Ben Akrigg
graduate student

First-Year Language Teaching Coordination:

Jarrett Welsh (Latin)
Eph Lytle (Greek)

CAC Liaison:

Eph Lytle

International Liaison:

Ben Akrigg

Mentors:

Alison Keith (Kevin Wilkinson, Sarah Murray)
Andreas Bendlin (Boris Chrubasik)
Jonathan Burgess (Seth Bernard)

CIG Representative:

SeungJung Kim

Graduate Classics Course Union (GCCU) Executive:

2017-2018 (2018-2019 TBA)
President: Chiara Graf
Vice-President: Matt Watton (UTGSU Council Representative)
Treasurer: Drew Davis
Secretary: Justin Hamblin-Yule
Social Chair: Willem Crispin-Frei

Undergraduate Classics Students’ Union (CLASSU) Executive:

2017-2018 Senate (2018-2019 TBA)
President: Samantha Mazzilli
Vice-President: Laura Harris
Secretary: Mickey Bahlbi
Treasurer:Elizabeth Colonna
Senators: Genevieve Crispin-Frei, Ellie Morum, Paul Nunez, Allison Suba, Felipe Vallejo, Seraphina Vasilodimitrakis-Hart, Julia Wyganowski